Since January 2007 the FSMB has initiated dissemination of information on changes of Economic area's Laws and Regulations by e-mail. For your recommendations or suggestions on this initiative please contact us via
The advocacy initiative oriented at creating conditions favorable to SMEs through policy development on international, national and local levels with the input from the business community itself fully fits with Foundation’s strategic agenda and activities, affording FSMB an opportunity to set up for SME community strategic goals aimed at consolidation of efforts geared towards formulation of clear strategy for sector development.
New, more imaginative advocacy strategies serve to capture the attention of policy allies, persuade decision makers, and win public support to follow up the legislative reform. It should be adopted a new complementary strategy taking into account its previous experience - failures and successes, achievements and lessons learned, utilizing the results of the work done before, consolidation of efforts of partner network organizations, newly members, parliamentary experts, partners.
International Level
Involvement of Armenia into The OECD Bologna Process”: Armenia has not yet involved in "The (OECD) Bologna Process" - one of the most successful international initiatives, launched in June 2000, at the OECD organized ministerial-level international conference on SMEs in Bologna (Italy) on enhancing SME development strategies and policies in the global economy.
The Bologna Process is a mechanism to foster the entrepreneurial agenda and SME policy development at the global level which has brought together over 70 countries at present, while Armenia has appeared out of such progressive international cooperation framework aimed to help governments facilitate entrepreneurs and SMEs worldwide in meeting the challenges and reaping the benefits of globalization.
National Level
In order to provide greater participation of private sector in the creation of public policy, FSMB has adopted a strategic team-oriented approach allowing the quick creation of an ad-hoc Coalition aimed at tackling the exigencies of the chaotic legislative process. FSMB will facilitate the establishment of a Coalition of 5-6 organizations within the Business Advocacy Network which will become an advocacy hardcore on behalf of business community and will support the active private sector representation in public policy debate.
Local Level
Based on successful collaboration results with the local governments FSMB continues the implementation of local SME support program. At local or community level, it is intended to influence on Local Governance Bodies to push forward regulatory and administrative simplification for SME development.